Monthly Archives: February 2015

Working Breeds Club of Mashonaland AGM 22 Feb 2015

The Working Breeds Club of Mashonaland held their AGM on 22 February 2015. While the weather was dry and overcast, quite a lot of their members did attend. Geraldine McLaughlan does a sterling job and they hld quite a few shows over the past year.

Working Breeds Club of Mashonaland AGM 22 Feb 2015

Working Breeds Club of Mashonaland AGM 22 Feb 2015

Working Breeds Club of Mashonaland AGM 22 Feb 2015

Working Breeds Club of Mashonaland AGM 22 Feb 2015

CHAIRMAN’S REPORT

I would like to welcome you to the Working Breeds Club of Mashonaland’s 39th.  Annual General Meeting and thank you all for your support over the year.

We held 3 Championship Shows in 2014.  The first show was on 27, 28 and 29 June and consisted of Obedience, Dog Jumping and Agility shows plus a Working Trials training.  We were very lucky to have Mrs. Claire Patterson-Abrolat to come up and do the judging for the Agility and Obedience plus give some training tips on Working Trials, Tracker Trials, Obedience and Agility.  She is a member of the South African Agility Team, competes and judges in “C” Test Obedience and does a lot of competing and judging in Working Trials and Tracker Trials.  Claire was a very good judge and very approachable.  The Kennel Club of Harare obviously felt the same and have invited her to judge in 2015!

The attendance at the Working Trials training was embarrassingly small.  Thank you to Cherry and Bruce for hosting the event and giving lunch to the judge.  I was unlucky enough to break my finger there when my dog leapt forward and a loop of the lead broke the finger.  A lesson to be learnt.

Unfortunately there were no qualifications in Obedience.  Beginners was won by Debbie Christie’s Goldie, Tammy; Novice by Les Covarr’ Goldie, Josh; “A” Test by Dave Lamb’s Kirby; “B” Test by Cherry Blake’s Border Collie, Jed and “C” Test was won by Sam Fernandes’ GSD, Ciara.  Sam Fernandes and her Australian Shepherd Myra were the only qualifiers in Dog Jumping with a win in Grade II.  Bruce Freebairn and his GSD, Tilke won Grade I; Sue Carter’s Yorkie, Sammy, won Grade III and Gill Houghton’s Yorkie won Grade IV.

Cherry Blake was the only qualifier in Agility with her Border Collie Jed. The other winners were Cherry and her Border Terrier, Kimble; Sue Carter’s Yorkie, Sammy and Paolo Cernuschi’s Border Collie, Chip.

We had a Championship Breed show in August in conjunction with ZKC, KCH and the Midland Shows.  Our judge was Mr.  Graham Thompson from South Africa, who stepped in at virtually the last moment when another judge let us down.  The Best in Show was won by Gordon Grierson’s GSD Rio vom Schloss der Hunde; Reserve Best in Show was won by Ursula McKinlay’s Border Collie Ch. Aitchie Tara; Third Best in Show was my Dobermann Ch. Hysand Quaesta von Colnetal and Fourth was Mrs. Todd’s Giant Schnauzer Lanstone Russel’s Boy.

The second Obedience and Dog Jumping Championship Show was at the end of September.  We had a few more qualifications: Debby Christie with her Goldie Tammy won Beginners with a qualification.  Les Covarr and her Goldie, Josh won Novice and qualified with Ursula McKinlay’s Roxy coming second with a qualification; Bruce Freebairn and his GSD, Tilke, won “A” Test; Cherry Blake and her Border Collie Jed came first in “B” Test.

Unfortunately due to the small number of entrants in the small dog classes, although some dogs jumped clear rounds, they couldn’t qualify.  Cherry Blake and her Border Collie Jed won and qualified in Grade II Dog Jumping; Bruce Freebairn and his GSD, Tilke won Grade I; Sue Carter’s Sammy won Grade III and Lyn Pozzo’s Pedro won Grade IV.

Thank you to all those who entered – it was much appreciated!  Our congratulations to the various winners in all the shows.

I would like to take the opportunity to thank the competitors, Judges, Stewards and other helpers for making the various shows a great success.  Our main sponsors for the three shows were an anonymous donor, who gave loads of food.  Thank you Anonymous Donor – your support was much appreciated!! Other main sponsors were the Jennings clan, Crystal Candy, Spinweave, Lokalize Investments and myself. The prizes certainly added to the shows!

A big thanks must be given to the Working Breeds committee, namely Roy, Ursula, Sue and Dave, who have put a lot of effort into making the shows go off so well.  The Corgi Club did their normal excellent job of manning the Show Office as did the KCH Catering section.

This is the section of my speech when I mention any one who has passed on during the year.  Please could we have a few moments to remember Derek Bowling-Scott who suffered for many years.

I would now like to hand you over to the Treasurer, Mr. Roy Ellis, who will explain the Balance Sheets and answer any queries.

Finally, I would like to announce the various trophies.  Unfortunately with a hiccup in delivery, the dog food has been delayed.  The dog food will be delivered to the various people within the next week or two.

The Working Dog of the Year goes to Gordon Grierson’s GSD Rio vom Schloss der Hunde with 70 points; Reserve was my Dobermann Ch. Hysand Quaesta con Colnetal with 30 points; Tie Third was Ursula McKinlay’s Border Collie Ch. Aitchie Tara and my Dobermann Ch. Haverhill Harko von Colnetal with 17 points.  Fifth was Mrs. Todd’s Giant Schnauzer Lanstone Russel’s Boy with 11 points .

Gordon – please could you come and accept the Rosette and Trophy?

The winner of the Obedience Dog of the Year is Ursula McKinlay’s Border Collie Roxie with 5 points. There were 6 dogs tied on 3 points each.  I have graded them as to the Class they qualified in – obviously a dog who qualified in “B” Test would be rated higher than a dog who qualified in a more junior class like Beginners.

So second was Cherry Blake’s Border Collie, Jed; third was Irene Kilpert’s GSD Maggie; Tie fourth was Erica Cunma’s Goldie Keisha and Lesley Covarr’s Goldie Josh.    Tie sixth was Debbie Christie’s Goldie Tammy and Collette Beechey’s Jack Russell Milo.  Obviously Border Collies and Goldies have shown the other breeds up!

Ursula – please come forward and accept the trophy and Rosette.

There were virtually no qualifications in Dog Jumping, which was very disappointing. Although the Mini Dogs jumped some clear rounds, because there were not enough dogs in their class, they didn’t qualify.  There needed to be three dogs competing in a class for a qualification to count. This has been proposed to be changed to two dogs in a class.

There were two dogs tied on two points each.   So the winners of the Dog Jumping Dog of the Year are Cherry Blake’s Border Collie, Jed, and Sam Fernandes’ Australian Shepherd, Myra.

Well done Cherry and Sam!  Cherry – please come forward and collect the Trophy and Rosette.  You will have the trophy for the first 6 months and Sam can have it afterwards. But don’t sit down.

There is a new trophy for Combined Contact and Non-Contact Agility Dog of the Year – this has been won by Cherry Blake’s Border Collie, Jed.

I usually mention forthcoming shows here – we have a Championship Obedience and Dog Jumping show with local judges on 17 May 2015 and a proposed Championship Obedience and Dog Jumping show with local judges on 27 September 2015.  On Friday I heard that a sponsor will donate a ticket for a judge for our Breed show.  So with such short notice I can’t say much as I still have to discuss things with my Committee and the sponsor.

Hopefully with the money from these shows, Working Breeds can import a South African Obedience judge in 2016.

Many thanks for attending.