Monthly Archives: May 2014

Mashonaland Ladies & Hatfield Kennel Club Champion Breed Shows

ENQUIRIES:   0779-922 105                                                                     Entries Close : 01 June 2014
or ENZED56@GMAIL.COM                                                                       Posting entries is unwise.

Entries will be collected from KCH
Sunday 01 June 10.00-11.00 or contact
Mrs Tarr for delivery arrangements

DIAMOND JUBILEE SHOW OF MASHONALAND LADIES’ KENNEL
ASSOCIATION (commemorative glassware to all Exhibitors),
Plus HATFIELD KENNEL CLUB
(affiliated to Zimbabwe Kennel Club)

All Breeds Shows on SUNDAY, 22 JUNE 2014

commencing 08.30 with the Ladies’ and followed by Hatfield’s Ch. Show at the
Kennel Club of Harare’s grounds, Exhibition Park, Harare

~ ~ ~

JUDGES :   MRS L WILSON (South Africa) for the Ladies
MRS J M HENEKE (South Africa) for Hatfield

ORDER OF JUDGING: Working, Utility, Toy, Terrier, Hound and Gun dog Groups,

Group Challenges: Best in Show, Best Puppy in Show, Junior Handling, Breeders Challenge

CLASSES: Minor Puppy, Puppy, Junior, Graduate, Zimbabwean Bred, Non-Zim Bred, Imported, Veterans, Open, Champions, Junior Handling (8-12 & 12-18 years), Breeders Challenge

ENTRY FEES :  USD 10 per dog per Class per Show

CATALOGUES : one free to each exhibitor

Kennel CLub: All Breeds Dog Jumping, Agility & Obedience Championship Shows

KENNEL CLUB OF HARARE

(Affiliated to the Zimbabwe Kennel Club)

ALL BREEDS DOG JUMPING, AGILITY & OBEDIENCE CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS

Saturday 31 May and Sunday 1 June 2014

(Entries close 17 May 2014.  Entries received within two days after the closing date will be accepted).

To be held at the Kennel Club of Harare Grounds, Hampden Street, Belvedere, Harare.

Entry Fees – US$5 per dog for obedience (in as many classes as eligible in that discipline). For dog-jumping / contact / non-contact agility, entries per dog are $5 for the first class entered and $2 for each additional class. Entries to Show Secretary – Mrs Ursula McKinlay, 5 Tonbridge Way, Groombridge, Harare. Phone: 744417 or Cell: 0772 336 055 or may be given to Ursula McKinlay OR ANY Committee Member at the Kennel Club on Sundays.

JUDGING TIMES

SATURDAY 31 MAY 2014

AGILITY CONTACT

Judge:  Mr FGJ Mostert (RSA)           Agility 1 (all sizes)      8am for 8.30am, starting with A1 Small

AGILITY NON-CONTACT

Judge: Mr FGJ Mostert (RSA)           Agility 1 (all sizes)      After Contact Agility

DOG-JUMPING

Judge:  Mr FGJ Mostert (RSA)           Grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6           After Non-Contact Agility

 

SUNDAY 1 JUNE 2014

OBEDIENCE

Judge:  Mr FGJ Mostert (RSA)           Beginners       8am for 8.30am.

Judge:  Mr FGJ Mostert (RSA)           Novice             Approx 9.30am when Beginners Class is over.

Judge:  Mr FGJ Mostert (RSA)           Class A            following Novice

Judge:  Mr FGJ Mostert (RSA)           Class B            following Class A

Judge:  Mr FGJ Mostert (RSA)           Class C            following Class B

The Committee reserves the right to appoint another judge if the above-named is unable to officiate.

OFFICIALS

Chairlady/Show Secretary Mrs U. McKinlay     Honorary Secretary     Mrs L. Lamb

Vice-Chairlady               Mrs G. Houghton         Show Manager            Mr P. Cernuschi

Honorary Treasurer     Mr R. Ellis                       Trophy Manager          Mrs C. Blake